Intermediate Level

Pareto Chart Maker

Apply the 80/20 rule to prioritize improvements. Create professional, interactive Pareto Charts in seconds without any design or coding skills.

Create Your Pareto Chart Now

Instant Creation

Generate charts in seconds

Fully Customizable

Colors, labels, and styling

Export Ready

PNG, SVG, and PDF

Free to Start

No credit card required

What is a Pareto Chart?

Pareto charts combine bar charts and line graphs to illustrate the Pareto principle (the 80/20 rule)—the idea that 80% of effects typically come from 20% of causes. The bars show individual values in descending order, while the cumulative percentage line shows how each value contributes to the total. Pareto charts help identify which factors have the most significant impact.

Pareto charts are essential for quality improvement and process optimization, helping teams focus on the vital few problems that account for the majority of issues. They're used in Six Sigma initiatives, customer complaint analysis, and failure mode analysis. By visualizing the cumulative contribution of each category, Pareto charts guide resource allocation to areas with maximum impact.

When to Use a Pareto Chart

Quality defect analysis
Customer complaint prioritization
Revenue source concentration
Support ticket categorization
Process improvement prioritization

How to Create a Pareto Chart in 3 Steps

1

Upload Your Data

Copy and paste your data, upload a file (CSV, Excel, JSON), or type directly into our data table. CleanChart automatically detects your data structure and format.

2

Select Pareto Chart & Customize

Choose Pareto Chart from our chart type selector. Customize colors, labels, legend position, and styling. Preview changes in real-time as you adjust settings.

3

Export & Share

Download your Pareto Chart as PNG or SVG for reports and presentations, or as PDF on a paid plan.

Pareto Chart Example: 500 Product Returns

An online store logged 500 product returns and tallied them by reason. The file has two columns, a reason and a count, in no particular order. That's all a Pareto chart needs: CleanChart sorts the bars largest first, adds the cumulative percentage line and draws the 80% reference line for you.

The sample data sorted largest first, with each reason's share and the running total
Return reasonReturnsShareCumulative %
Wrong size16833.6%33.6%
Damaged in transit12124.2%57.8%
Not as described7715.4%73.2%
Arrived late418.2%81.4%
Changed mind357.0%88.4%
Defective part275.4%93.8%
Wrong item shipped193.8%97.6%
Missing accessories122.4%100.0%
Pareto chart of 500 product returns by reason: bars sorted from Wrong size (168) down to Missing accessories (12), with a red cumulative percentage line that crosses the dashed 80% line at the fourth bar, Arrived late (81.4%)
Source: sample data created for this example, n = 500 returns. Rendered with CleanChart from the CSV below.
Download the sample CSV (8 rows)

How to read it

  • The red line crosses 80% at the fourth bar. Four of the eight reasons (wrong size, damaged in transit, not as described, arrived late) cause 407 of the 500 returns, or 81.4%.
  • That's a 50/81 split, not 80/20. The 80/20 rule is a rule of thumb, so read the chart at the point where the cumulative line crosses 80%, wherever that falls.
  • The first two bars alone cover 57.8% of returns. Better size guidance and sturdier packaging are where a fix pays off first.
  • The four reasons right of the cutoff add up to 93 returns (18.6%). They're worth tracking, but not worth fixing first.

Real-World Example

Identifying which product defects account for 80% of customer returns

Data Types:
CategoricalNumerical
Difficulty:
Intermediate

Best Practices for Pareto Charts

  • 1.Keep labels clear and readable - use concise text that fits without overlapping
  • 2.Use consistent colors throughout your visualization for easy pattern recognition
  • 3.Include a descriptive title that explains what the chart shows
  • 4.Ensure data is accurate and up-to-date before creating your chart
  • 5.Consider your audience when choosing complexity and detail level

For more visualization guidelines, see resources from Tableau, Chartio, and the Interaction Design Foundation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I create a Pareto Chart for free?

CleanChart offers a free tier that lets you create Pareto Charts. Simply upload your data, select Pareto Chart as your chart type, customize the design, and export.

What data formats are supported?

We support CSV, Excel (.xlsx), JSON, and direct paste from clipboard.

Can I customize the Pareto Chart design?

Yes! You can customize colors, fonts, labels, axis formatting, legends, and more to match your brand or presentation needs.

What export formats are available?

Export your Pareto Chart as PNG (for presentations) or SVG (for editing). PDF export for print-ready reports is included on paid plans.

Is my data secure?

Yes. CleanChart processes data securely and follows best practices for data protection. We don't store your data longer than necessary for chart creation.

Ready to Create Your Pareto Chart?

Start visualizing your data in seconds — no coding required.

Get Started Free